Alumni Association Board Members

The SJU Alumni Association Board works closely with the University to advise us and lead us in engaging our alumni. Board members help foster lifelong relationships with alumni and friends of Saint John's. They also demonstrate ways in which alumni can become involved and active in supporting their alma mater. For more information about serving on the Alumni Association Board, please contact Adam Herbst at 320-363-3819.

 

Office of the President

Eric Burggraff

Eric Burggraff '96
President
Accounting and Finance Executive
Stephen James Associates

Jim Platten '74

Jim Platten '74
Past President
Director of Employed Physicians 
Fairview Health Services

Jesse Stremcha

Jesse Stremcha '99
VP, Resource Development Committee
Associate Director of Operations
Children's Hospitals and Clinics of Minnesota

Josh Otto '01
Office of the President Ambassador
Director of Talent Development
United Health Group 

Aaron Smith

Aaron Smith '92
Board Secretary Ambassador
Proprietor & Creative Director
Smitty's Workshop

Ex Officio

Zach McBroom '02
J-Club President
Vice President
Central Bank

Tom Nicol '91

Tom Nicol '91
Trustee Representative
Managing Partner
Excelsior Benefits, LLC.

O'Connell Bill

Bill O'Connell '70
National Fellows Chair
Retired Partner
Deloitte & Touche 

Eric Hollas, OSB
Monastic Representative
Senior Associate for Arts and Cultural Affairs
Saint John's University

The Benedictine Way Committee

Andrew Spaanem '06

Andrew Spaanem '06
VP, The Benedictine Way Committee
Financial Representative
Northwestern Mutual

Dick Howard

Dick Howard '72
The Benedictine Way Committee - Ambassador
President
The Fairview Foundation

Neal Olson '58

Neal Olson '58
The Benedictine Way Committee - Ambassador
Retired Physician
Olmsted Medical Center

Mike Urbanos

Mike Urbanos '72
The Benedictine Way Committee - Ambassador
General Counsel and COO
Space Center, Inc.

Michael McGreevey '87
The Benedictine Way Committee
Special Needs Plan Sales and Marketing
UCare

Student Preparation Committee

Mike Koalska '90
VP, Student Preparation Committee
Regional Business Development Manager
Larson Engineering 

Joe Housman '04
Student Preparation Committee
Tax Senior Manager
Deloitte & Touche

Alex Kofoed '07
Student Preparation Committee
Account Manager
Aerotek Energy Services

John Spies '79
Student Preparation Committee

Tom Mahowald '86
Student Preparation Committee 
Portfolio Manager
U.S. Trust

Chris Dardis '97
Student Preparation Committee  & Alumni Connections Committee
Vice President
Versique HR Search & Consulting

Josh Benson '06
Student Preparation Committee 
Attorney
Kathleen M. Newman + Associates, P.A.

Resource Development Committee

Brian Kelly '99
VP, Resource Development Committee
Financial Representative
Northwestern Mutual

Andy Carlson '00

Andy Carlson '00
Resource Development Committee
New Counsel
Brookridge Investments 

Mike Erpenbach

Mike Erpenbach '80
Resource Development Committee
Financial Advisor
Waddell and Reed

Kevin Krueger '06
Resource Development Committee
Associate Marketing Manager & New Business Development
Land O'Lakes, Inc.

Jim Bishop '79
Resource Development Committee
Director of Compensation and Benefits
Liberty Diversified International

Student Recruitment Committee

Jeff Murphy

Jeff Murphy ' 85
VP, Student Recruitment Committee
CFO
Royal Tire, Inc.

Charlie Carr '03
Student Recruitment Committee
Teacher
Wayzata Schools 

Joe Kelly '83

Joe Kelly '83
Student Recruitment Committee
Deputy Director
Minnesota Department of Public Safety

John Lalliberte '74
Student Recruitment Committee
Retired Teacher
South St.Paul Schools 

Brian Traxler

Brian Traxler '01
Student Recruitment Committee
Social Studies Teacher
Convent of the Visitation School

Alumni Connections Committee

Todd Stoffel

Todd Stoffel '90
VP, Alumni Connections Committee
CFO/COO 
MSpace Inc.

Joe Boone '06

Joe Boone '06
Alumni Connections Committee
Senior Analyst
The Excelsior Group, LLC.

Art Boylan '01

Art Boylan '01
Alumni Connections Committee
Attorney and Partner
Stinson, Leonard, Street LLP

Chris Duffy '04
Alumni Connections Committee
Account Executive
Goff Public

Mike Erpenbach

Mike Erpenbach '80
Alumni Connections Committee
Financial Advisor
Waddell and Reed

Luke Fischer '08
Alumni Connections Committee
City Administrator
City of Watertown

Leif Johnson '02
Alumni Connections Committee
Vice President, Regional Commercial Banking
Associated Bank

Chris Dardis '97
Student Preparation Committee  & Alumni Connections Committee
Vice President
Versique HR Search & Consulting

Brian Kirchoff '00
Alumni Connections Committee - Ambassador
Senior Associate
PricewaterhouseCoopers 

Jim Miller '79
Alumni Connections Committee
American Family Insurance Agent
James Miller Agency, Inc. 

Todd Mueller '74
Alumni Connections Committee
Publisher
BluStone Group 

Brian Parham '96
Alumni Connections Committee
Vice President of Operations
Triple Crown Nutrition

Mike Ramler

Mike Ramler '90
Alumni Connections Committee
Account Director
Express Scripts, Inc.

John Ries '13
Alumni Connections Committee
Business Analyst
Target Corp. 

Andrew Salvato '08
Alumni Connections Committee
Mid West Regional Account Executive
Genesys 

Rick Speckmann '72
Alumni Connections Committee
Senior Business Advisor
MRA - The Management Association

Jeff Starbird '75

Jeff Starbird '75
Alumni Connections Committee
CPA/Partner
Lurie, Besikof, Lapidus and Company

Pat Sinner '10
VP, Young Alumni Community
Law Student
University of St. Thomas School of Law