Passports, Visas and Other Necessary Travel Documents

All students need to obtain one or more government issued travel documents in order to study abroad. Please note this is not legal, immigration advice.

Passports

Every US Citizen traveling outside of the United States needs to have a valid passport in order to study abroad. Most programs require that your passport does not expire within 6 months of return from your study abroad.

If you do not yet have a passport and you have been accepted to study abroad you need to apply immediately. If your passport will expire within 6 months of the end of your study abroad program you need to renew your passport immediately. This can take up to 12 weeks (3 months) to process. Visit the U.S. Department of State's (DOS) Passport website to get started.

Visas

A visa is a clearance from your host government to enter and stay in their country for a certain period of time. Every country has its own requirements for visas. These requirements will vary by your country of citizenship, the length of time that you will be there and what you purpose for visiting it.  You can read about these requirements through the US Department of State.

The Office for Education Abroad will assist all of the students studying abroad on CSB/SJU sponsored programs to obtain any necessary visa materials. This information will be included in your pre-departure mailings and orientations.

It is important for students to know that the visa application process can take up to 90 days. Typically during this time, you will have to submit your passport to the Consulate or Embassy of your host country. It is important to make any international travel plans accordingly. Please speak with your Education Abroad Advisor before making international travel plans!

Special Circumstances

If you are a U.S. Permanent Resident, an international student at CSB/SJU or a dual citizen of the U.S. and another country, it is best to discuss the visa requirements on an individual basis with the Office for Education Abroad. Please contact our office after acceptance to take the necessary next steps.