Please update your web browser or disable Compatibility View.

Inductees

Sixty-five students from the College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University have been invited into the Theta of Minnesota Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at CSB and SJU. 

Here is a listing of those students, with seniors listed first and juniors second. Both lists are alphabetical. 

2017 Senior Inductees

  • Devin Batkiewicz (SJU senior, applied physics major, Columbia Heights, Minnesota)
  • Jacob Bellendir (SJU senior, biology major, Broomfield, Colorado)
  • Sarah Berry (CSB senior, communication major, Fridley, Minnesota)
  • Jon Blomquist (SJU senior, mathematics major, North Branch, Minnesota)
  • Alyssa Bossuyt (CSB senior, biology major, Ghent, Minnesota)
  • Tyler Bruinsma (SJU senior, integrative health science major, Rochester, Minnesota)
  • Ryan Buron (SJU senior, biology major, St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Brian Burroughs (SJU senior, biology and nutrition double-major, Byron, Minnesota)
  • Malia Carson (CSB senior, sociology major, Grafenwohr, Germany)
  • Lian Conrad (CSB senior, psychology major, Vadnais Heights, Minnesota)
  • Kevin Curwick (SJU senior, integrative health science major, Maple Grove, Minnesota)
  • Kathryn Eischeid (CSB senior, biology major, Wyoming, Minnesota)
  • Ethan Freer (SJU senior, biology major, Buffalo, Minnesota)
  • Amanda Furru (CSB senior, Asian studies and political science double-major, Vadnais Heights, Minnesota)
  • Lucas Giese (SJU senior, political science major, Eau Claire, Wisconsin)
  • Anne Gleich (CSB senior, political science major, Hastings, Minnesota)
  • Lucas Glomb (SJU senior, biology major, Woodbury, Minnesota)
  • Jesse Greve (SJU senior, nutrition major, Edwards, Colorado)
  • Jared Grootwassink (SJU senior, biology major, Eden Prairie, Minnesota)
  • Kaitlin Heidelberger (CSB senior, English and French double-major, Plymouth, Minnesota)
  • Benjamin Hodapp (SJU senior, integrative health science major, Duluth, Minnesota)
  • Timothy Immelman (SJU senior, psychology major, Sartell, Minnesota)
  • Christopher Jensen (SJU senior, history major, Granite Falls, Minnesota)
  • Ryan Johnson (SJU senior, natural science major, Hermantown, Minnesota)
  • Collin Joyce (SJU senior, history and political science double-major, Wichita Falls, Texas)
  • Johanna Jutz (CSB senior, English major, Gibbon, Minnesota)
  • Heather Kaluzniak (CSB senior, biochemistry and economics double-major, Plymouth, Minnesota)
  • Hannah Kangas (CSB senior, philosophy major, Baxter, Minnesota)
  • Faith Kersey-Bronec (CSB senior, chemistry major, Canby, Oregon)
  • Emily Kiolbasa (CSB senior, biology major, Stillwater, Minnesota)
  • Cody Kohout (SJU senior, biochemistry major, Prior Lake, Minnesota)
  • Melissa Koop (CSB senior, mathematics major, Roseville, Minnesota)
  • Mary Korman (CSB senior, economics major, Clearwater, Minnesota)
  • Allison Kosobud (CSB senior, integrative health science major, Nisswa, Minnesota)
  • Annie Lauber (CSB senior, economics and Hispanic studies double-major, Stillwater, Minnesota)
  • Sarah McLarnan (CSB senior, biology and environmental studies double-major, Victoria, Minnesota)
  • Adam McVey (SJU senior, biochemistry major, Marshall, Minnesota)
  • Madison Morris (CSB senior, Hispanic studies and political science double-major, Brooklyn Park Minnesota)
  • Hope Mueller (CSB senior, communication major, Buffalo, Minnesota)
  • Megan Myers (CSB senior, economics and nutrition double-major, Sauk Rapids, Minnesota)
  • Thomas O'Toole (SJU senior, biochemistry major, Drewsey, Oregon)
  • Catherine Pettinger (CSB senior, biochemistry major, Fargo, North Dakota)
  • Jack Pietruszewski (SJU senior, environmental studies major, South St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Charles Pults (SJU senior, history and political science double-major, St. Paul, Minnesota)
  • Elise Reid (CSB senior, biology and Hispanic Studies double-major, Spearfish, South Dakota)
  • Cassandra Roline (CSB senior, gender studies and mathematics double-major, Anoka, Minnesota)
  • Allison Rudnickas (CSB senior, nutrition major, Woodbury, Minnesota)
  • Chelsea Rutz (CSB senior, economics major, Randall, Minnesota)
  • Conrad Sexe (SJU senior, philosophy and psychology double-major, Woodbury, Minnesota)
  • Jacob Shawback (SJU senior, Hispanic studies and political science doube-major, Lakeville, Minnesota)
  • Lindsay Sommer (CSB senior, biology major, Superior, Wisconsin)
  • Yanli Yin (CSB senior, psychology, Chengdu, Sichuan, China)
  • Katelyn Zurn (CSB senior, computer science and mathematics double-major, Belle Plaine, Minnesota) 

2017 Junior Inductees

  • Gabrielle Baumert (CSB junior, English major, Lake in the Hills, Illinois)
  • Matthew Burgstahler (SJU junior, integrative health science major, Standpoint, Idaho)
  • Olivia Busch (CSB junior, classics major, St. Cloud, Minnesota)
  • Alexandria Daggett (CSB junior, biology and Hispanic Studies double-major, Lakeville, Minnesota)
  • Bridget Ebert (CSB junior, chemistry major, Fridley, Minnesota)
  • Hosanna Fortmeyer (CSB junior, nutrition major, Fairview, Kansas)
  • Stephanie Haeg (CSB junior, English and history double-major, Sauk Centre, Minnesota)
  • Maya Hermerding (CSB junior, Hispanic studies and political science double-major, Brainerd, Minnesota)
  • Anna Rahrick (CSB junior, biology major, Owatonna, Minnesota)
  • Nina Ricci (CSB junior, individualized theology major in religion, society and culture, Stillwater, Minnesota)
  • Mary Steenberge (CSB junior, French and political science double-major, Ballwin, Missouri)
  • Madison Victorian (CSB junior, biology major, Chanhassen, Minnesota)