Employees recognized at three events for retirement, years of service
May 20, 2016
Three employee recognition events were held in May to honor administrative and support staff from the College of Saint Benedict, Saint John's University and the Order of Saint Benedict.
Employees were recognized for retirement and years of service. In addition, several special awards were presented.
Retirement
CSB/SJU - Laurie Birr, IT Services; Virginia Clendenin, Library; Mary Dehler, Financial Aid; Susan Zimmer, Office Manager, Accounting and Finance, Economics and Global Business Leadership.
CSB - Curtis Anderson, Transportation; Mary Lou Groetsch, Campus Duplicating; Daniel Laudenbach, Power Plant; Maureen Opitz, Institutional Advancement; Molly Renslow, President's Office; S. Geraldine Zierden, OSB, Campus Duplicating.
SJU - Rita Auer, Dining Service; Mary Beth Banken, Theology; Jeffrey Eiynck, Dining Service; Mary Saggisor, Institutional Advancement; Jean Scoon, Institutional Advancement; Dave Schoenberg, Dining Service; Karen Schoenberg, Business Office;.
OSB (includes Saint John's Abbey, Liturgical Press and Saint John's Preparatory School) - Caroline Linz, Liturgical Press; Janet Merdan, Abbey Tailor Shop; Wally Stang, Abbey Housekeeping.
Five years
CSB/SJU - Peggy Boettcher, Admission; Nicole Clements, Office for Education Abroad; Faith Dammann, Student Activities; Jill Dubbeldee Kuhn, Fine Arts Programming; Thomas Sagerhorn, Academic Advising; Joshua Trutwin, IT Services; Ethan Wittrock, Media Services; Kari Vogt, Financial Aid; Amber Zoller Elfering, IT Services.
CSB - Shawn Becker, Culinary Services; Julie Deyak, Athletics; Kathryn Enke, President's Office; Jonathan Hazen, Athletics; Carol Holton, Health Center; Tracy Longfellow, Health Center; Lisa Morgan, Culinary Services; Judy Purman, Sustainability Office; Erin Ross, Athletics; Daryl Schomer, Athletics; Gerald Stegura, Transportation.
SJU - Mary Beth Banken, Theology; Scott Bierscheid, Athletics; Raj Chaphalkar, Institutional Advancement; Michael Cummings, Institutional Advancement; Adria Gillitzer, Dining Service; Adam Herbst, Institutional Advancement; Mary Hoppe, HMML; Annette Huling, Dining Service; Scott Shottenkirk, Power Plant; Jason Spohn, Athletics; Mary Wolff, School of Theology.
OSB (includes Saint John's Abbey, Liturgical Press and Saint John's Preparatory School) - Mary Anderson, Prep School; Paula Capp, St. Raphael Retirement Center; J. Andrew Edwards, Liturgical Press; Barry Hudock, Liturgical Press; Stephanie Johnson, Prep School; Geraldine Klaphake, Abbey Custodial; Catherine Kremers, Liturgical Press; Susan Kuefler, Liturgical Press; Brenda Larsen, Liturgical Press; Hannah Leuthner, Guesthouse Dining; Martina Talic, Prep School; Louise Zwilling, St. Raphael Retirement Center.
10 years
CSB/SJU - Angela Arens, Admission; Katie Campbell, Admission; Tina Elwell, IT Services; Michelle Hemmesch, Financial Aid; Mike Killeen, Marketing and Communications; Philip Kramer, Academic Review; Anastasia Nathe, Registrar's Office; Joe Rogers, Center for Global Education; Diane Scheierl, Fine Arts Programming; Laura Schmitz, Department Coordinator, Philosophy; Jane Stromme, Registrar's office; Adrian Wijasa, IT Services.
CSB - Curtis Anderson, Transportation; Brad Bechtold, Security; Chong Beckius, Culinary Services; Clarke Davis, Business Office; Barbara Grelson, Culinary Services; Rita Poepping, Culinary Services; Kim Poganski, Culinary Services; Kaela Rindahl, Culinary Services; Darren Swanson, Security.
SJU - Mike Connolly, Student Development; Damien Dumonceaux, Athletics; Tracy Gust, Business Office; Mary Ann Haws, President's Office; Ryan Klinkner, Athletics/Marketing and Communications; Erin Lonergan, HMML; Pat McKenzie, Athletics; Bryan Ramler, Life Safety Services; Erica Wander, Dining Services.
OSB - Dan DeMars, Abbey Business Office; Brett Hendrickson, Prep School; Stephanie Lancour, Liturgical Press; Robert Lillard, Woodworking; Charles Miller, Prep School; Elizabeth Owens, Liturgical Press; Christian Sack, St. Raphael Retirement Center; Mary Stommes, Liturgical Press; John Walz, Abbey Custodial; Brian Woods, Liturgical Press.
15 years
CSB/SJU - Ann Alvord, IT Services; Delbert Brobst, Education; Audrey Dingmann, Bookstore; Marlene Ergen, Human Resources; Lori Klapperich, Counseling and Career Services; Janine Lortz, Library; Miranda Novak, Library; Nicole Reuter, Library; Heather Stanley, IT Services; John Sundet, IT Services.
CSB - Jim Cossairt, Transportation; Joan Ellering, Culinary Services; RaMona Gruber, Custodial Maintenance; Julie Reitmeier, Institutional Advancement; Molly Renslow, President's Office.
SJU - Jon Bangasser, Dining Services; Jerry Fogarty, Athletics; Michael Kreitzer, Custodial Services; JoAnn Matheny, Institutional Advancement; Corey Mueller, Dining Services; Brandon Novak, Athletics; Noah Raiche, Events and Conferences, Dining Services; Lynette Raymond, Life Safety; Kevin Schiltz, Athletics; Judy Shank, Secretary to Myers Chair and Clemens Chair.
OSB - Ken Bechtold, Liturgical Press; Patrick Dwyer, Prep School; Diane Sobania, Liturgical Press; Daniel Stark, Prep School.
20 years
CSB/SJU - Shawn Beckers, IT Services; Elizabeth Knuth, Library; Denise Laudenbach, Registrar's Office.
CSB - Donald Harlander, Culinary Services; George Hemmesch, Physical Plant; Diane Muske, Custodial Maintenance; Michael Thelen, Custodial Maintenance.
SJU - Julie Dietman, HMML; Gary Fasching, Athletics; Fr. Michael Kwatera, OSB, Student Life; Br. Paul Richards, OSB, Student Life; Fr. Don Talafous, OSB, Institutional Advancement.
OSB - Nancy Fiedler, Liturgical Press; David Paulson, Prep School; Daniel Vogel, Abbey Arboretum.
25 years
CSB/SJU - Anna Jonas, Bookstore; Mary Niedenfuer, Languages and Cultures; Paul Theis, IT Services.
CSB - Mary Lou Groetsch, Campus Duplicating; Gary Nelson, Custodial Maintenance.
SJU - Richard Bresnahan, Pottery Studio; Chris Pflueger, Lafe Safety; Gregory Van Beck, Dining Service.
OSB - Robert Stoeckel, Physical Plant; Mark Warzecha, Liturgical Press.
30 years
CSB/SJU - Molly Ewing, Library; Karen Knutson, Institutional Research; Jim Lust, IT Services; Jackie Miller, Personal and Professional Development Center; John Muggli, IT Services; Bev Then, Admission.
SJU - Jeff Kaster, School of Theology.
OSB - Mike Leyendecker, Power House.
35 years
CSB/SJU - Julie Gruska, Registrar; Shirley Kelly, Academic Affairs; Lucy Thomes, Registrar's Office.
SJU - Peter Schwegel, Custodial Services; Jeffrey Voss, Dining Service.
OSB - Anne Blattner, Liturgical Press; Jean Stottlemyer, Physical Plant.
40 years
CSB/SJU - Maryjean Opitz, Education; Rebecca Terhaar, Library.
SJU - Shirley Rausch, Business Office.
45 years
SJU - Jeana Koenig, Student Accounts.
OSB - Caroline Linz, Liturgical Press.
50 years
OSB - Br. Damian Rogers, OSB, grounds.
55 years
OSB - Br. Mark Kelly, OSB, Grounds.
Special awards
OSB Outstanding Administrator Award - Mike Connolly, Dean of Students, SJU. The award, named in honor of Fr. Vincent Tegeder, OSB, recognizes service and excellence within the Saint John's administrative community - someone who embodies the spirit of Saint John's, provides quality service and makes a powerful contribution to Saint John's.
"In all the day-to-day and year-to-year tasks demanded of this very capable person - oftentimes in the most difficult and trying of circumstances - he continuously embodies the core values of the Benedictine rule, and presents himself as competent, humble, caring and committed," SJU President Michael Hemesath said of Connolly. "He works tirelessly to promote positive and appropriate student behavior through collaborative partnerships that support the overall educational mission of Saint John's."
The other nominees for the award were Mary Jo Leighton (Prep School) and David Wuolu (Alcuin Library).
"When you have three people all exemplifying Benedictine values in their own unique way, it is no wonder that we read comments such as the following in the nomination forms: steadfastly genuine, a tireless champion and always ethical," Hemesath said.
CSB WOW Awards - Awards were given to two individuals and three teams who were recognized for "special" contributions and honors. The recipients were the CSB Catering Staff, for excellence in catering service to the campus community; Marcia Mahlum (campus recreation), for excellence in the advancement of campus recreation and oversight of athletic facilities; Kathy Parker and library staff, for dedicated work on the new Learning Commons; the IT Services Team (Ann Alvord, Cathy Robak, Stacy Kampsen, Jim Lust, Ann Kuhl and Tina Elwell) for exceptional IT support services to the campus communities; and Tommy O'Laughlin (Marketing and Communications) for excellence in photography in all lights and from all angles.