Raft U Credits

Co-producers & Workaholics

  • Matt Beirne, Director of Admission
  • Jillian Hiscock, Assistant Director of Admission
  • Jeannie Kenevan, Alumna volunteer and goddess 
  • Mary Ruble, Director of Admission
  • Sarah Simpson, Associate Director of Admission
  • Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission

Scene Directors

Art Studio

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission

China

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Jeannie Kenevan

Choir

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Axel Theimer, Music Department

Crowd

Brenna Collins, Admission Representative

Dance

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Ali Milan '11, Dance Team Captain

Dorm Room

Shana Clarke, Admission Representative

Festival of Cultures

Jillian Hiscock, Assistant Director of Admission

Football

Damien Dumoceaux, Admission Representative

Habitat for Humanity

Mary Ruble, Director of Admission

Orchestra

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Foster Beyers, Interim Orchestra Conductor

Outdoor Recreation

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
John O'Reilly, Assistant Director of Environmental Education

Rock Band

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Ben Slabaugh '11, Member of Helio

ROTC

Tom Voller-Berdan, Director of Admission
Matt Elden, ROTC

Science Lab

Sarah Simpson, Associate Director of Admission

Theater

Katie McCarney, Assistant Director of Admission
Richard Crawford, Fine Arts Programming Facilities Operations Manager

Volleyball

Theresa Nauman, Admission Representative

Winter

Abby Campbell, Admission Representative


Photography and Videography

Photography

Paul Middlestaedt
Steve Woit, Steve Woit Photography

Videography

Sarah Simpson, Associate Director of Admission
Pete Woit, Woit Video Productions

Video Editing

Rob Martin '12


Music

George Maurer '88

Provided musical accompanyment to a number of the videos. George, a 1988 graduate of SJU, is a pianist and professional musician. Learn more at www.georgemaurer.com.

Miguel Salazar

Miguel played the banjo on video from the outdoor recreation shot.


Faculty Actors

  • Derek Larson, classroom professor
  • Mike Ross, chemistry professor (in science lab)
  • Mark Thamert, OSB, graduation speaker
  • Axel Theimer, choir director

Student Actors

(Students, if you don't see your name on the list, please e-mail tvoller@csbsju.edu so we can get you proper credit!)

  • Ben Bartemes, Theater
  • Amy Bavier, China, Dorm
  • Kayla Becker, Graduation
  • Justin Bork, Habitat for Humanity
  • Alex Brehm, Painting Studio
  • Michael Brookman, Festival of Cultures
  • Calleigh Brown, Crowd
  • Pat Campbell, Theater
  • Kendra Coleman, Volleyball
  • Morgan Dale, Rock Band
  • Marissa Daly, ROTC
  • Laura Deal, Crowd and Miscellaneous
  • Emily Dobesh, Graduation, Winter
  • Ellory Eggermont, Outdoors (road the bike off the raft)
  • Molly Eisenschenk, a number of roles including painting CSB/SJU in art studio and jumping off raft at graduation
  • Matt Elden, ROTC
  • Jarrod Eppen, Graduation, Winter
  • Alice Foran, Winter, Graduation
  • Kathryn Gaydos, Volleyball
  • Thelma Gonzalez, Miscellaneous
  • David Gray, Classroom, Crowd
  • Hans Gunness
  • Lezlee Hardie, Graduation
  • Patrick Heagel, ROTC
  • Allison Homstad, Crowd, Classroom, Graduation, Science Lab
  • Lukas Inveiss, Crowd
  • Bryan Jasperson, Classroom, Crowd
  • Phil Jorgensen, Theater
  • Justin Jurek, Crowd
  • Nate King, Miscellaneous
  • Alex Lenzen, Volleyball
  • Lichuan Liang, China
  • Ka Lia Lor, Festival of Cultures
  • Berando Mackey, Classroom, Crowd
  • Emily Masters, Miscellaneous
  • James McLean, Winter, Graduation, Science Lab
  • Ryan Miller, ROTC
  • Maizoua Moua, Festival of Cultures
  • Amy Mueller, Crowd
  • Michael Neutkens, Classroom, Crowd
  • Elena Noel, China, Festival of Cultures
  • Erin Noel, Miscellaneous
  • Chelsea Rachel, Volleyball
  • Danelle Rolle Theater
  • Miguel Salazar (banjo player in outdoor recreation)
  • Shafak M. Samsheer, Dorm, Theater
  • Gretchen Sitzer, Miscellaneous
  • Ben Slabaugh, Rock Band, Graduation, Classroom, China
  • Chelsie Sobiek
  • Adam Sperl, Graduation
  • Jennifer Stege, Miscellaneous
  • Maura Sullivan, Classroom, Crowd
  • Elizabeth Tammen, Crowd, Dorm, Theater
  • Kari Teigen, Classroom, Crowd
  • Steve Watanaskul, Winter
  • Erin Wiese, Classroom, Crowd
  • Mary Wood
  • Sami Woolson, Graduation
  • Amber Wortz, Festival of Cultures
  • Yu Yang, Graduation
  • Alul Yesak, Water Fight
  • Silvio Zabala, Classroom, Crowd
  • Jie (Tulip) Zhang
  • Yadan Zhang, China
  • Benedict Zilka, ROTC
  • Nick Zweber, Crowd

Additional Credits

  • Br. Dan Morgan
  • SJU lifeguard crew